Jusayan A
Jusayan A
20179577_1581736485189943_1384542124_n

Fr. Artemio Degutios Jusayan, O.Carm

made his solemn profession to the Carmelites on  January 29, 1989,  his solemn profession on March 14, 2001 and  his ordination to priesthood on May 2, 2001 by the Most Rev. Jose Advincula, DD at Our Lady of Mount Carmel  Parish in Escalante City.

He Graduated Cum Laude at Mount Carmel College, Bachelor of Arts Major in Economics.

He took his Master of Arts in Pastoral Theology at Inter-congregational Theological Center  and graduated  April 1992.

In 1994, he was  the Formator of the Student – friars  in and  Rector of St. Albert Carmelite Formation Center in 1996.

In April 2001, he became the Novice Master and in May 2001, parish – priest of St. Michael Parish in Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur.

In February 2005, he was elected Commissary General during  the 1st Philippine General Commissariat Chapter and in February 2008, he was re-elected Commissary general during the 2nd Philippine  General Commissariat  Chapter.

In February 2017, Fr. Artemio Jusayan once again re-elected Prior Provincial during the 2nd Provincial Chapter till Febraury 2020.

 
 

Contact

artemio.jusayan@isa.org.ph
416-122-2882